Backfield Breakdown: Week 5 Recap & Week 6 Sleepers

Backfield Breakdown: Week 5 Recap & Week 6 Sleepers

This article is part of our Backfield Breakdown series.

It hasn't been a bad year in terms of the number of injuries to running backs, but the fantasy impact is really starting to add up, as the guys who have gone down have mostly been big names. Dalvin Cook and Christian McCaffrey have already missed multiple games, with David Montgomery headed for the same and now possibly joined by Saquon Barkley (ankle) and Clyde Edwards-Helaire (knee).

Plus, Chris Carson missed Week 5 with a neck injury, while a less-than-100-ercent Joe Mixon (ankle) had his role scaled back. Even Najee Harris, the 2021 RB leader in snap share, started to show some cracks when he missed most of the fourth quarter due to cramping.

There's a lot to digest this week, and a few guys who merit use of waiver priority or aggressive FAAB bids. Fortunately, we've got you covered below, starting with leaderboards and working our way to the team-by-team weekly backfield breakdowns...

Usage Leaderboards

Week 5

 Snap %CarriesCarry ShareTgtsTgt SharePass SnapsTouch %PPR Pts.Goal-Line Looks
1Devontae Booker88.2%1664.0%410.8%3741.3%20.84
2Alvin Kamara87.5%1669.6%828.6%2655.3%29.20
3Derrick Henry76.6%2980.6%00.0%1358.0%312
4Miles Sanders75.8%1150.0%515.2%3236.4%10.10
5Zack Moss73.7%1139.3%416.7%2032.6%12.20
6D'Andre Swift73.1%1145.8%619.4%3737.8%22.40
7Alex
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
Target Breakdown: Week 6 WR/TE Recap & Week 7 Sleepers
Target Breakdown: Week 6 WR/TE Recap & Week 7 Sleepers
SXM Video: Week 7 Waiver Wire Adds
SXM Video: Week 7 Waiver Wire Adds
NFL Injury Analysis: Trouble in Cleveland
NFL Injury Analysis: Trouble in Cleveland
NFL Waiver Wire: Week 7 Pickups
NFL Waiver Wire: Week 7 Pickups