Surviving Week 12

Surviving Week 12

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week had one big casualty, the Titans, who along with the Panthers, took down roughly 50 percent of pools. 

Let's take a look at Week 12:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
COWBOYSRaiders33.8%33076.747.86
PATRIOTSTitans14.4%25071.434.11
EaglesGIANTS12.3%17062.964.56
RAVENSBrowns8.5%17563.643.09
BearsLIONS6.6%15060.002.64
BillsSAINTS4.8%24070.591.41
BENGALSSteelers4.4%187.565.221.53
TEXANSJets4.3%13557.451.83
ChargersBRONCOS3.4%13557.451.45
49ERSVikings2.0%16061.540.77
FalconsJAGUARS1.1%10050.000.55
PanthersDOLPHINS1.1%12054.550.50
SeahawksTEAM0.8%11052.380.38
BuccaneersCOLTS0.7%14559.180.29

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

This is one of the crazier weeks in recent memory, in that no one is above 80 percent implied odds, and only three teams, all of which have been heavily used, are above 70. 

My Picks

1.New England Patriots

The Titans have knocked off the Colts twice, the Rams, the Bills and the Chiefs, but without Derrick Henry, Julio Jones and possibly A.J. Brown this team is a shell of its former self, and it travels to New England to face arguably the best defense in the league. I give the Patriots a 77 percent chance to win this game. 

2. Dallas Cowboys

Tyron Smith returned to practice Wednesday, and that bodes

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Gameday Injuries: Week 13
Gameday Injuries: Week 13
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 13 Best Bets
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 13 Best Bets
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers